journal of criminal justice education & research kentucky
[…] KRS. 189A.085(2). The offender will not be able to operate this vehicle unless they are issued a valid ignition interlock license under KRS 189A.340 or a hardship license under KRs 189A.410. If the vehicle is jointly owned, the license plate can be transferred to a non-offender. KRS 189A.085(3). If the license plate is impounded, the vehicle can be transferred. KRS 189A.085(4).

Page 39: Journal of Criminal Justice Education & Research Kentucky

THE ADVOCATE KENTUCKY DUI MANUAL JULY 2020

37 | P a g e

Alternatives to Incarceration

Home Incarceration

KRS 532.210(1) states “Any misdemeanant or a felon who has not been convicted of, pled guilty to, or entered an Alford plea to a violent felony offense may petition the sentencing court for an order directing that all or a portion of a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail be served under conditions of home incarceration. Such petitions may be considered and ruled upon by the sentencing court prior to and throughout the term of the defendant's sentence.”

The Kentucky Supreme Court took one step further in Rice v. Commonwealth, 492 S.W.3d 563 (Ky. 2016) holding that non-violent felons, such as those charged with DUI fourth offense are eligible to petition the trial court for home incarceration.