journal of criminal justice education & research kentucky
[…] However, whether an act amounts to refusal is a question of fact determined at a pretrial license suspension hearing pursuant to 189A.220 or DUI acquittal pursuant to 189A.107(2).

KRS 189A.220 contains no requirement that the individual knowingly refuse.

What is not a Refusal?

An insufficient breath sample, however, is not a refusal in itself. There must first be an insufficient sample and the officer must have requested a blood or urine test. Only then is it considered a refusal.

Refusal to sign a release at a hospital is not a refusal.

What Tests can a Person Refuse?

KRS 189A.104 specifically states: 1. The only alcohol or substance testing that is subject to refusal or enhancement of penalties provided for

in this chapter is: a. Breath analysis testing by a machine installed, tested, and maintained by the Commonwealth

for that specific purpose at a police station or detention facility; b. Blood or urine testing at the request of the officer at a police station, detention facility, or

medical facility; or c. Combination of tests required in paragraphs (a) or (b) of this subsection.

Page 85: Journal of Criminal Justice Education & Research Kentucky

THE ADVOCATE KENTUCKY DUI MANUAL JULY 2020

83 | P a g e

Requirements for a Refusal to be Valid