journal of criminal justice education & research kentucky
[…] Litteral v. Commonwealth, 282 S.W.3d 331 (Ky. Ct. App. 2008). Allowing the attorney and client to be left alone would interfere with the required 20-minute observation period. However, this may not be true for blood or urine tests, as the 20-minute observation is not required. Implied Consent for Boaters KRS 235.240(3) Probable cause must exist to believe the operator violated the statute of boating under the influence. Failure to submit to test is a separate offense and imposes a fine and jail time depending on number of prior refusals. No license suspension is involved. KRS 235.240(4), KRS 235.990(2).

Page 84: Journal of Criminal Justice Education & Research Kentucky

THE ADVOCATE KENTUCKY DUI MANUAL JULY 2020

82 | P a g e

REFUSAL What is Refusal?

PRIOR TO JULY 1, 2020: Refusal is defined in KRS 189A.005(8) as:

“Declining to submit to any test or tests pursuant to KRS 189A.103. Declining may be either by word or by the act of refusal. If the breath testing instrument for any reason shows an insufficient breath sample and the alcohol concentration cannot be measured by the breath testing instrument, the law enforcement officer shall then request the defendant to take a blood or urine test in lieu of the breath test. If the defendant then declines either by word or by the act of refusal, he shall then be deemed to have refused if the refusal occurs at the site at which any alcohol concentration or substance test is to be administered.”

See also, KRS 189A.104

EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2020: Refusal is defined in KRS 189A.005(9) as:

"Refusal" means declining to submit to any test or tests pursuant to KRS 189A.103. Declining may be either by word or by the act of refusal.