journal of criminal justice education & research kentucky
[…] “Blood tests are significantly more intrusive, and their reasonableness must be judged in light of the availability of the less invasive alternative of a breath test. Respondents have offered no satisfactory justification for demanding the more intrusive alternative without a warrant. Birchfield v. North Dakota, 136 S. Ct. 2160, 2184 (2016).

However, be aware of Whitlow v. Commonwealth, 575 S.W.3d 663 (Ky. 2019), Fayette Circuit Court: A Court Order was the equivalent of a search warrant for purposes of seizing a sample of the defendant’s blood, under KRS 189A.105(2)(b),in a DUI related crash involving the death of two pedestrians. The statute expressly states that “[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction from issuing a search warrant or other court order requiring a blood or urine test…of a defendant charged [with a DUI]… when a person is killed or suffers physical injury.” However, the statute later provides that in the event of a fatality, the officer shall seek a search warrant for blood or urine testing unless already given by consent.