journal of criminal justice education & research kentucky
[…] 1. Held a valid ignition interlock license; OR

Page 53: Journal of Criminal Justice Education & Research Kentucky

THE ADVOCATE KENTUCKY DUI MANUAL JULY 2020

51 | P a g e

2. Received alcohol or substance abuse treatment in an inpatient residential facility.

(c) A person shall not receive day-for-day credit for days the person utilized the employer exemption in accordance with subsection (6) of this section and drove an employer's motor vehicle or motorcycle not equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device.

Refusal Allegation

Refusal Allegation Under KRS 189A.107(1) Under KRS 189A.107, if a person is alleged to have refused “to submit to an alcohol or substance abuse test requested by an officer…” that person “shall have his driver’s license suspended by the court during the pendency of the action under KRS 189A.200 unless,

1) At the time of the arraignment, 2) The person files a motion with the court

waiving the right to judicial review of the suspension,

3) After which court, in its discretion, may authorize the person to apply to the cabinet for issuance of an ignition interlock license under KRS 189A.420 for the period of the suspension.

“if the person complies with the requirements of KRS 189A.420 and is otherwise eligible, the cabinet shall issue the person an ignition interlock license for the remainder of the suspension period and apply the court-determined credit on a day-for-day basis for any subsequent ignition interlock requirement arising from the same incident.”

Refusal Allegation Under KRS 189A.107(1) Under KRS 189A.107, if a person is alleged to have refused “to submit to an alcohol or substance abuse test requested by an officer….” that person “shall have his/her driver’s license suspended by the court during the pendency of the action” under KRS 189A.200. KRS 189A.105 states that when an officer asks for them to submit to a test, the person shall be informed