journal of criminal justice education & research kentucky
[…] PRACTICE TIP: Negotiate any Under 21 DUIs to remain under section (1)(f). Penalties will be less harsh and less burdensome to comply with. To assure that your client will be prosecuted under only section (1)(f), ask the prosecutor through discovery practice to elect this section. Remember Under 21 DUIs are not enhanceable.

Drug DUIs

Not all DUIs are the same. DUIs where drugs are suspected require different defense strategies and litigation techniques than a typical alcohol DUI. “Drug DUIs” can be found in three different sections of KRS 189A.010(1):

• KRS 189A(1)(c): “While under the influence of any other substance or combination of substances which impairs one's driving ability”

• KRS 189A(1)(d): “While the presence of a controlled substance listed in subsection (12) of this section is detected in the blood, as measured by a scientifically reliable test, or tests, taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical control of a motor vehicle”

• KRS 189A(1)(e): “While under the combined influence of alcohol and any other substance which impairs one's driving ability”

Sometime before trial, the prosecution has a duty to notify the defendant under which section or sections the defendant is being charged. See Commonwealth v. Wirth, 936 S.W.2d 78, 81 (Ky. 1996). See The Uniform Citation. Lab Tests for Drugs DUIs

Much like alcohol DUIs, the time that the sample was taken will determine admissibility of the results. KRS 189A.010(2)(b) states:

If the sample of the person's blood that is used to determine the presence of a controlled substance was obtained more than two (2) hours after cessation of operation or physical control of a motor vehicle, the results of the test or tests shall be inadmissible as evidence in a prosecution under subsection (1)(d) of this section. The results of the test or tests, however, may be admissible in a prosecution under subsection (1)(c) or (e) of this section.

QUICK LUCK: OUTSIDE TWO (2) HOURS INADMISSIBLE ADMISSIBLE

Subsection (1)(d) - While the presence of a controlled substance listed in subsection (12) of this section is detected in the blood … within two (2) hours of cessation of

Subsection (1)(c) and (e) - (c) While under the influence of any other substance or combination of substances which impairs one's driving ability & (e) While under the combined

Page 22: Journal of Criminal Justice Education & Research Kentucky

THE ADVOCATE KENTUCKY DUI MANUAL JULY 2020

20 | P a g e

operation or physical control of a motor vehicle.

influence of alcohol and any other substance which impairs one's driving ability.

Page 23: Journal of Criminal Justice Education & Research Kentucky

THE ADVOCATE KENTUCKY DUI MANUAL JULY 2020

21 | P a g e

The NHTSA Trains Officers to Recognize these Seven Categories of Drugs

DRUG EFFECT EXAMPLES CONSUMPTION METHOD

EFFECTS ON FIELD SOBRIETY TESTS

Central Nervous System