journal of criminal justice education & research kentucky
[…] Specific Challenges with Marijuana DUIs

• Marijuana is detectable in the blood or urine approximately 30 days after use • Active v. Inactive Metabolites: Consult or hire an expert to testify as to meaning and consequences

between the two results • Marijuana effects an individual’s system differently than other illegal substances, therefore, they have

different effects on one’s ability to perform field sobriety tests. See, Field Sobriety Tests and Drug DUIs.

• Police officers are NOT experts when it comes to marijuana.

Per Se DUI: Controlled Substances listed in Section 12

KRS 189A.010(d) states “While the presence of a controlled substance listed in subsection (12) of this section is detected in the blood, as measured by a scientifically reliable test, or tests, taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical control of a motor vehicle.” KRS 189A.010(12) lists the following drugs: