journal of criminal justice education & research kentucky
[…] Page 13: Journal of Criminal Justice Education & Research Kentucky

THE ADVOCATE KENTUCKY DUI MANUAL JULY 2020

11 | P a g e

KRS 235.240 Penalties for Boat/watercraft DUIs • First Offense $200-$250 fine • Second Offense $350-$500 fine • Third or subsequent offense $600-$1000 fine or incarceration for not less than thirty (30) days,

or both • Successful completion of a safe-boating course which carries a $100 fee for materials and

instruction. Non-motor vehicle DUI: KRS 189.520 allows for the prosecution of operating a vehicle which is not a motor vehicle while under the influence. Under this statute the definition for vehicle is found in KRS 189.010(19)(a): “All agencies for the transportations of persons or property over or upon the public highways of the Commonwealth; and all vehicles passing over or upon the highways.” Such DUIs under this statute include man-powered transportations such as bicycles. Surfboards are covered under KRS 235.240. See Boat/watercraft.

Anywhere in the State