journal of criminal justice education & research kentucky
[…] Commonwealth v. Collins, 821 S.W.2d 488 (Ky. 1991), stands for the proposition that legal presumptions are designed to enable the Commonwealth to overcome a motion of directed verdict. They should not be used to compel an inference from a jury or to suggest that the Commonwealth need not prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt. See also, Wells v. Commonwealth, 561 S.W.2d 85 (Ky. 1978). Trial Law Notebook pp. 89-90.

Under the Influence of Any Substance or Combination of Substances ** This section covers any substances NOT listed in KRS 189A.010(12). See Drug DUIs.

Legal Use of a Substance/ Valid Prescription

Even drugs that are legal, such as prescription drugs or over-the-counter medications, can be misused and form the basis of a DUI charge. The mere fact that an individual “is legally entitled to use any substance, including alcohol, shall NOT constitute a defense against any charge of violation of subsection (1) of this section.” KRS 189A.010(4)(a).

The law makes a distinction between subsections when it comes to valid prescriptions. KRS 189A.010(4)(b) states that “upon a finding by the court that the defendant consumed the substance under a valid prescription from a practitioner, as defined in KRS 218A.010, acting in the course of his or her professional practice,” then laboratory tests are inadmissible as evidence in a prosecution under subsection (1)(d). However, laboratory tests are admissible in the prosecution under subsection (1)(c) or (e). KRS 189A.010(4)(b).

Page 17: Journal of Criminal Justice Education & Research Kentucky