journal of criminal justice education & research kentucky
[…] The complete uniform citation number if available.

Page 91: Journal of Criminal Justice Education & Research Kentucky

THE ADVOCATE KENTUCKY DUI MANUAL JULY 2020

89 | P a g e

5. The blood sample shall be delivered to a forensic laboratory branch of the Department of Kentucky State Police or other clinical laboratory as designated by the Department of Kentucky State Police.

Blood tests do not require a 20-minute observation period but are still required to be taken within two hours after cessation of operation or physical control of a motor vehicle. KRS 189A.010(2)(b) states:

(2) With the exception of the results of the tests administered pursuant to KRS 189A.103(7), (b) If the sample of the person's blood that is used to determine the presence of a

controlled substance was obtained more than two (2) hours after cessation of operation or physical control of a motor vehicle, the results of the test or tests shall be inadmissible as evidence in a prosecution under subsection (1)(d) of this section. The results of the test or tests, however, may be admissible in a prosecution under subsection (1)(c) or (e) of this section.

Challenges to the Blood Draw

Fourth Amendment

The Fourth Amendment treats blood draws differently than breath tests. “Blood tests are significantly more intrusive, and their reasonableness must be judged in light of the availability of the less invasive alternative of a breath test.