journal of criminal justice education & research kentucky
[…] KRS 189A.105(2); Commonwealth v. Duncan, 483 S.W.3d 353 (Ky. 2015). See Aggravating Circumstances. Additional consequences include evidence of refusal being used as evidence of guilt (KRS 189A.105(2)(a)(1)). A driver who refuses to submit to all of the tests requested by an officer, including a breath test, is not entitled to request an independent test because such a right arises only after (s)he has submitted to all of the officer’s requested tests. Gooch v. Commonwealth, 496 S.W.3d 492 (Ky. Ct. App. 2016).

The newly written KRS 189A.105(2)(a)(3) also states:

“That although his or her license will be suspended, he or she may be eligible immediately for an ignition interlock license allowing him or her to drive during the period of suspension and, if he or she is convicted, he or she will receive a credit toward any other ignition interlock requirement arising from this arrest.”