journal of criminal justice education & research kentucky
[…] pursuant to KRS 532.356; • Taxpayer delinquency, upon written notification from Revenue; or • Conviction in any other state of an offense that would be grounds for suspension

or revocation in this state, except speeding offenses – unless they hold a CDL and unless the conviction is more than five (5) years old, excluding felony traffic offenses or habitual violator offenses

How to Obtain an Ignition

Interlock License

How to Obtain an Ignition Interlock License KRS 189A.420(2)(a) through (c) requires that before a client can apply for this license, the court mandates the client to (1) show proof of motor vehicle insurance and (2) “provide such other information as may be required by administrative regulation of the Transportation Cabinet. “This is more of a catch all provision. The individual may apply for an ignition interlock device on his/her work vehicle. KRS 189A.420(2)(b) states: