john michael jensen, state bar no. 176813 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 john michael...
[…] It is
ministerially required to simply take the decisions of contracting agencies and then apply the
PERL to those decisions—not the decisions CalPERS decides the agency meant to make.
VI. Alvarez Complies with the Public Employees' Retirement Law
Contrary to CalPERS' arguments about the application of the pension statutes to the
calculation of Alvarez's benefits, the law and case law require CalPERS to utilize the service
credit and compensation that Alvarez accrued on paid administrative leave for Watermaster in
the computation of his pension.
Government Code section 20630 defines "compensation" as "remuneration paid out of
funds controlled by the employer in payment for the member's services performed during
normal working hours or for time during which the member is excused from work because of
... (6) leave of absence." Alvarez's compensation while on "leave of absence" therefore remains
PERSible compensation. Even if it was paid while he was on administrative leave, is
compensation under Section 20630.
Vn. Alvarez Remained Eligible for CalPERS Benefits Even While on Paid Leave