john alden life insurance company naic #65080 … · ohio department of insurance a targeted market...
[…] Among the documentation planned for revision to comport with current company practice is the Agent’s Guide. Issue No. 3 – Specialty Products Marketing Materials (agent commissions) When issuing an Ohio Basic or Standard Plan, during the period under examination, the Company provided a first year commission of 2% for agencies/agents, and renewal commissions and fees of 2% for every year thereafter. Therefore, every commission paid to an agent for issuance and renewal of an Ohio Basic and Standard plan has been in violation of R.C. 3923.58(K), which mandates a five percent at initial placement, and four percent at renewal commission. R.C. 3923.58, provides in part:

“Acceptance of applicants for open enrollment via individual policy. . . . (K) An insurer shall pay an agent a commission in the amount of five percent

of the premium charged for initial placement or for otherwise securing the issuance of a policy or contract issued to an individual under this section, and four percent of the premium charged for the renewal of such a policy or contract.”