john alden life insurance company naic #65080 … · ohio department of insurance a targeted market...
[…] The reduction of the preferred rating due to the hyperlipidemia was appropriate, because it was not disclosed on the application. However, for compliance with R.C. 3923.57(C), 45 CFR 148.122 and Public Law, 104-191, Part B – Individual Market Rules, Sec. 2742, the Company was not allowed to change the tobacco rating, because the applicant disclosed that information on the application. Therefore, the Company’s actions were a violation of the statutes and regulation noted above. For the same reason, reformation of the contract would have

118

been a violation of R.C. 3901.21(M), which provides in part, “Making or permitting any unfair discrimination between individual of the same class and of essentially the same hazard in the amount of premium . . . or in underwriting standards and practices or eligibility requirements . . . .” COMPANY RESPONSE: The Company’s response stated, “Review of the medical records, as reflected on the Underwriting Referral form, resulted in reformation of the contract to reflect a 25% rating, which was applicable due to the non-disclosed history of hyperlipidemia, treated with