john alden life insurance company naic #65080 … · ohio department of insurance a targeted market...
[…] and Renewability Disclosure, Form GD-1425-2 12/96, discloses provisions relating to renewability of coverage in the section (obverse side of the form) entitled “Renewability of Coverage” and the Special State Provisions Supplement OHIO, form J4-1086(OH) Rev. 4/02, discloses renewability provisions on page 2 in the section entitled “Guaranteed Renewability”; 3. The Pre-Existing Condition Limitations provision is disclosed on page 3 of the Special State Provisions Supplement OHIO, Form J4-1086(OH) Rev. 4/02 [Note: The description replicates the definition of “pre-existing condition” found at 42 USC § 300gg(b)(1)(a) and 45 CFR 146.111(a)(1)(i). We will amend the form to more accurately describe the limiting of the application of pre-existing condition limitations to conditions “for which medical advice, diagnosis, care or treatment was received within the 6-month period ending on the enrollment date” as specified in 42 USC § 300gg(a)(1) and 45 CFR 146.111(a)(2)(A).] 4. The JALIC product brochure, John Alden Health: Small Employer Group Insurance Plans, form J4-1000 (Rev. 5/2003), provides the benefits available under all health plans underwritten by JALIC that are available to Ohio small