jc report on guideline study 12.1.17postegg · 455 golden gate avenue san francisco, ca 94102-3688...
[…] Section 302.56(c)(1)(ii) provides states with flexibility in addressing the subsistence needs of
low-income NCPs. Whether the present low-income adjustment in California’s statewide
uniform guideline is an appropriate means by which to do so is a question that will be explored
throughout this quadrennial review. However, additional research into the impact of the low-
income adjustment on parents and program outcomes may be warranted.
2.3.4 Prohibition Against Treating Incarceration as Voluntary Unemployment
With respect to another matter bearing on ability to pay, the final rule added section 302.56(c)(3)
to the list of requirements for state guidelines. The section mandates that guidelines must
“[p]rovide that incarceration may not be treated as voluntary unemployment in establishing or
modifying support orders.” (81 Fed. Reg. 93562.)
167
Currently, there is no statutory provision contained in California’s statewide uniform guideline
statute that specifically addresses treatment of incarceration when setting support; however,