jc report on guideline study 12.1.17postegg · 455 golden gate avenue san francisco, ca 94102-3688...
[…] On December 20, 2016, the federal Office of Child Support Enforcement issued a final rule to
“make Child Support Enforcement program operations and enforcement procedures more
flexible, more effective, and more efficient.”102 (See Section 2 of this chapter for a full
discussion of the final rule.) Among the desired outcomes were an increase in regular, on-time
payments to all families; an increase in the number of NCPs working and supporting their
children; and a reduction in the accumulation of unpaid child support arrears.103 The final rule
contains a number of amendments to 45 C.F.R. § 302.56, which is the federal regulation
governing guidelines for setting child support orders.
As discussed above, among the most significant changes that impact low-income families is the
requirement that support guidelines must take “into consideration the basic subsistence needs of
the noncustodial parent (and at the State’s discretion, the custodial parent and children) who has
a limited ability to pay by incorporating a low-income adjustment, such as a self-support
reserve.” Amended 45 C.F.R. § 302.56(c)(1) requires that the child support order be based on the
NCP’s earnings, income, and other evidence of ability to pay that “(ii) [t]akes into consideration
the basic subsistence needs of the noncustodial parent (and at the State’s discretion, the custodial
parent and children) who has a limited ability to pay by incorporating a low-income adjustment,
such as a self-support reserve or some other method determined by the State.”104
101 Office of Child Support Enforcement, U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, PAID Practices
Guide: Version 2.0 (July 2008) p. 2, www.acf.hhs.gov/sites/default/files/ocse/dcl_07_17a.pdf (as of
July 19, 2017).
102 81 Fed. Reg. 93492 (Dec. 20, 2016).
103 Id. at p. 93493.