jc report on guideline study 12.1.17postegg · 455 golden gate avenue san francisco, ca 94102-3688...
[…] greater opportunity to educate the NCP on his or her
SP17-05 Review of Statewide Uniform Child Support Guideline 2017 All comments are
verbatim unless indicated by an asterisk (*).
Positions: A = Agree; AM = Agree if modified; N = Do not agree; NI = Not indicated.
407
Commentator Comment
rights and responsibilities. Finally, by not adopting a
more proactive option that pushes LCSAs to reduce its
default rate, including the number of those where there
is “involvement and agreement”, you are going to skew
the results on any case data analysis that is required
under 45 C.F.R. § 302.56(h)(2) – e.g. which requires
that case data analysis include “a comparison of
payments on child support orders by case
characteristics, including whether the order was entered
by default, based on imputed income, or determined
using the low-income adjustment.” [Note this rule is
also discussed under Topic 6 in the study.]
Finally, there is one topic, Topic 4 re: Understanding
Child Support Orders, in which I have some
disagreement, and believe that several recommended
options should not be pursued, but rather other options
should be considered.