jc report on guideline study 12.1.17postegg · 455 golden gate avenue san francisco, ca 94102-3688...
[…] 4 The K factor is based on families with monthly income ranging from $801 to $6,661 per month.
5 Pub. L. No. 98-378, 98 Stat. 1305.
41
awards.6 Initially advisory, the Family Support Act of 19887 required that the guideline
calculation must create a rebuttable presumption that it is the appropriate amount of support. If
the tribunal deviates from the guideline amount, it must make a written finding or specific
finding on the record that the application of the guideline would be unjust or inappropriate.8
The implementing federal regulations at 45 C.F.R. § 302.56 required a state to consider
economic data on the cost of raising children when reviewing its support guidelines “to ensure
that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support order amounts.”
Although all state guideline reviews must consider economic data on the cost of raising children,
state guidelines vary because states use different economic studies of child-rearing expenditures
or apply different years of CEX data as the basis for their schedules—as discussed in this
section.