jc report on guideline study 12.1.17postegg · 455 golden gate avenue san francisco, ca 94102-3688...
[…] State must establish one set of guidelines by law or by judicial or administrative
action for setting and modifying child support award amounts within the State that
meet the requirements in this section.
(79 Fed. Reg. 68580.)
As a result of comments, ACF acknowledged that the proposed time for implementation posed a
challenge for states whose quadrennial reviews start shortly after the date of the final rule. It
recognized that states will need additional time to perform research and prepare for the
quadrennial review based on the new requirements. As result, section 302.56(a) in the final rule
reads as follows:
Within 1 year after completion of the State’s next quadrennial review of its child
support guidelines, that commences more than 1 year after publication of the final
rule, in accordance with § 302.56(e), as a condition of approval of its State plan,
the State must establish one set of child support guidelines by law or by judicial
159
or administrative action for setting and modifying child support order amounts
within the State that meet the requirements in this section.
(81 Fed. Reg. 93562.)
2.2 Implications for California’s Review of Child Support Guidelines Under the Final Rule The final rule—Flexibility, Efficiency, and Modernization in Child Support Enforcement
Programs—was published by the Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for