jc report on guideline study 12.1.17postegg · 455 golden gate avenue san francisco, ca 94102-3688...
[…] its entirety as it violates the current federal rule at 45 CFR § 302.56(c)(3) on treating
incarceration as voluntary unemployment for child support purposes. Subdivision (a)(2)
makes an exception to granting relief to incarcerated obligors who are “incarcerated or
voluntarily institutionalized for an offense constituting domestic violence … against the
supported party or supported child, or for an offense that could be enjoined by a
protective order … or as a result of his or her failure to comply with a court order to pay
child support.”
Family Code section 4055 et seq. to affirmatively include the language in 45 CFR
§ 302.56(c)(3) that “provide that incarceration may not be treated as voluntary
unemployment in establishing or modifying support orders.”
Family Code section 4054 to add language for the additional requirements in 45 CFR
§ 302.56(h) to be included in each state’s periodic child support guideline review.
Family Code section 4058(b) on considering a parent’s earning capacity versus actual