jason s. leiderman, sbn 203336 - wired · jason s. leiderman, sbn 203336 [email protected]...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

such as the defendant’s age and education; the length of the detention; whether the defendant was

offered food; the accused’s physical and mental characteristics; the accused’s experience with the

criminal justice system; the location of the interrogation; the conduct of the police officers; and the type

and length of questioning. See, e.g., Taylor v. Maddox, 366 F.3d 992, 1013-14 (9th Cir. 2004); Lucero

v. Kerby, 133 F.3d 1299, 1311 (10th Cir. 1998); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3501 (“The presence or absence of

any of the above-mentioned factors to be taken into consideration by the judge need not be conclusive

on the issue of voluntariness . . . .”).

Here, Mr. Keys’ interrogation started shortly before 6:00 a.m., October 4, 2012. Earlier that

morning, Mr. Keys took 100 mg of Trazodone—double his prescribed dosage—in order to induce sleep.

Within a few hours of taking the Trazodone and falling asleep, he was suddenly awoken when