january to june 2014
[…] Spending by these other agencies is likely to be substantially less than that for the USGS and the NGA since their requirements are typically limited in their geographic extent and do not require the same level of information to perform their land management missions.

2. Sec. 201 of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act, FLPMA, [43 U.S.C.1711] says, "The Secretary shall prepare and maintain on a continuing basis an inventory of all public lands and their resource and other values (including, but not limited to, outdoor recreation and scenic values), giving priority to areas of critical environmental concern. This inventory shall be kept current so as to reflect changes in conditions and to identify new and emerging resource and other values." Is that inventory on-line or posted somewhere for public review?

The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) maintains and updates the inventory of the public lands managed by the BLM through its land use planning process.