january to june 2014
[…] We do not see this as a major issue. In practice, this happens only rarely and when it does, lead and participating agencies typically sit down and discuss what is reasonable in terms of collecting information and preparing for dispute resolution talks. The deadlines referenced are normally either dates for meetings or the preparation of reports.

SEC. 1306. ACCELERATED DECISIONMAKING-Section 139(h) of title 23, United States Code, is

amended by striking paragraph ( 4) and inserting the following:

"(4) Interim decision on achieving accelerated decision making

"(B) Deadlines-The deadlines referred to in subparagraph (A) shall be those established under subsection

(g), or any other deadlines established by the lead agency, in consultation with the project sponsor and

other relevant agencies.

Page 70: January to June 2014

Senator James lnhofe

Question 1. The Endangered Species Act (ESA) has rigid procedural deadlines that force the Fish and Wildlife Service (Service) to make decisions about whether to list species as endangered

or threatened once petitioned.