january 31, 2018 42 cfr part 2 listening session transcription › sites › default › files ›...
[…] The part 2 law does not dictate the content of patient consents, but the regs sure do. There should be one standard healthcare consent, and that should be HIPAA’s. Moving part 2 under HIPAA could address the significant problems of part 2 enforcement. Unlike HIPAA penalties, which are substantial and enforced, part 2 penalties are small, ambiguous, unenforced, and possibly unenforceable. Finally, HHS should develop regulations to implement 42 USC 290dd-1, which just precedes the part 2 statute. The statute states, quote, “Substance abusers shall not be discriminated against in admission or treatment solely because of their substance abuse.” HHS should craft substance use anti-discrimination regulations and fold them,

Page 40: January 31, 2018 42 CFR part 2 Listening Session Transcription › sites › default › files › january...listening session was an opportunity for the public to provide input to