january 25, 2017 - sec...january 25, 2017 p. rupert russell shartsis friese llp [email protected]...
[…] See 8 Del. C. § 242(b). The vote to remove a director without cause from his current term is not necessarily the same. The Company provides for cumulative voting in director elections, which means the stockholder vote to remove directors may, under certain circumstances, be greater than the vote required to adopt the charter amendment. See 8 Del. C. § 141 (k)(2) (subject to certain exceptions if all directors of a class arc removed from office, directors of corporations providing for cumulative voting may not be removed without cause "if the votes cast against such director's removal would be sufficient to elect such director if then cumulatively voted .. . at an election of the class of directors of which such director is a part").

Kurz, 989 A.2d at 160 (holding that a director's term cannot be ended prematurely by "purporting to elect the director's successor early."). The Supreme Court affirmed this holding as well.