january 25, 2017 - sec...january 25, 2017 p. rupert russell shartsis friese llp [email protected]...
[…] Later in the Kurz decision, the Court of Chancery stated that Section 141 (b) contemplates a fourth means to unseat a director: a director could be disqualified from continuing to hold office by a charter provision setting forth qualifications for directorship that was enacted prior to such director's election. 7

In Kurz, the Delaware Court of Chancery treated these methods of unseating a director as the exclusive means of ending a director's term.8 The Court in Kurz invalidated a

(>

8 Del. C. § 141 (d) (authorizing charter and certain bylaw provisions that divide directors into classes and specifying that, after the election of the first two inaugural classes "directors shall be chosen for a full term, as the case may be, to succeed those whose terms expire"); Airgas, Inc. v.