january 2007 agenda item - 7.5 - texas
[…] The result of this joint effort was the adoptionof rules by both the Pharmacy Board [22 TAC §295.13, 1997], and the Texas Medical Board [22TAC §193.7, 1999]. The Texas Medical Board amended its rules subsequent to the adoption of§157.101 Delegation to Pharmacist, in the Medical Practice Act during the 76th LegislativeSession (1999).

According to definitions listed in the Pharmacy Act [Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 551.003], the"Practice of Pharmacy" includes "(F) performing for a patient a specific act of drug therapymanagement (DTM) delegated to a pharmacist by a written protocol from a physician licensedin this state in compliance with Subtitle B." The Pharmacy rules further define DTM as "theperformance of specific acts by pharmacists as authorized by a physician through writtenprotocol." [22 TAC § 295.13(b)(4)].