january 2007 agenda item - 7.5 - texas
[…] Physicians are licensed by, and must comply with, rulespromulgated by the Texas Medical Board as well as other laws applicable to the physician’s practicesetting.

References: Texas Statutes, Health and Safety Code;http://tlo2.tlc.state.tx.us/statutes/statutes.html

(BVNE Statement adopted June 1999; revised BNE statement January 2006; rev. 1/07)

adamr
Text Box
1

15.5 Nurses with Responsibility for Initiating Physician StandingOrdersAccording to the Texas Nursing Practice Act [Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §301.002(3)], the term"Nurse" means "a person required to be licensed under this chapter to engage in professional orvocational nursing." The practice of either professional or vocational nursing frequently involvesimplementing orders from a physician, podiatrist, or dentist, or psychologist.