january 11, 2010 “slicing a shadow”1 west virginia style
[…] While this proposedlegislative rule has no effect until its promulgation is authorized by the Legislature, itnevertheless is helpful to both taxpayers and tax practitioners as they begin complying with therequirements of forced combination, which also applied to the business franchise tax. This articlediscusses these various changes.

2 W. Va. Code § 11-10-5p, which applies to the corporation net income tax, provides that “[a]ny amendment to anytax administered under this article shall first apply to a particular taxpayer for taxable years beginning on or after theeffective date of the act of the Legislature containing such amendment, as determined under article six, section thirtyof the constitution of this state, unless the language of the act provides a controlling internal effective dateprovision.”

Page 3: January 11, 2010 “SLICING A SHADOW”1 WEST VIRGINIA STYLE

3

Discussion

1. Definition of Business Income Expanded

One change enacted in 2007 that applies to taxable years beginning after March 10, 2007, isthe amendment to the definition of “business income.”