january 11, 2010 “slicing a shadow”1 west virginia style
[…] This does not mean, however,that the combined group engaged in a unitary business is exempt from the intangible andinterest expense add-back requirements. To the extent the intangible or interest expense ispaid to a related person who is not a member of the combined group, or the intangible orinterest expense is not income from unitary business in the hands of the related person,add-back is required, unless one of the limited exceptions to add-back applies. Seediscussion of the add-back requirements, infra.

14"Taxable in another state" is defined in W. Va. Code § 11-24-7(b) and means, “[f]or purposes of allocation andapportionment of net income under this section, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if: (1) In that state the taxpayeris subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doingbusiness or a corporation stock tax; or (2) That state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax,regardless of whether, in fact, that state does or does not subject the taxpayer to the tax.”

Page 24: January 11, 2010 “SLICING A SHADOW”1 WEST VIRGINIA STYLE

24

(3) When a water’s-edge combined report is prepared, the adjusted federal taxableincome of each member of the combined group is the federal taxable income of themember, adjusted as required by the WVCNIT.