jamul action committee, - turtle talk · 2015-12-16 · no. 15-16021 _____ united states court of...
[…] 62

Case: 15-16021, 07/14/2015, ID: 9610412, DktEntry: 30, Page 72 of 78

Page 73: JAMUL ACTION COMMITTEE, - Turtle Talk · 2015-12-16 · No. 15-16021 _____ UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEAL FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT _____ JAMUL ACTION COMMITTEE, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants,

conditions of the Tribal-State compact entered into under paragraph (3) by theIndian tribe that is in effect.

***

IV. RELEVANT PROVISIONS OF THE NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTALPOLICY ACT , 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4370H

42 U.S.C. 4332.The Congress authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: (1)

the policies, regulations, and public laws of the United States shall be interpretedand administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter, and (2)all agencies of the Federal Government shall --

* * *

(C) include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislationand other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the humanenvironment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on -- (i) theenvironmental impact of the proposed action, (ii) any adverse environmentaleffects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, (iii)alternatives to the proposed action, (iv) the relationship between local short-termuses of man’s environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and (v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments ofresources which would be involved in the proposed action should it beimplemented.

***

IV. RELEVANT PROVISIONS OF TRIBAL-STATE GAMING COMPACT

Section 1.0. PURPOSES AND OBJECTIVES.The terms of this Gaming Compact are designed and intended to: