jalesia mcqueen-gadberry, plaintiff-appellant, v. justin
[…] Its "contemporaneous mutual consent" principle is flawed because: (1) it does not require
evaluation of the best interests of the embryo, which the court did not recognize as a human
being with rights, except to the extent the embryo’s interests are championed by one of its
parents; (2) it may leave one party hostage to another, who will not agree; and (3) it risks
pushing embryo disposition decisions to future generations, since frozen embryos can
outlive their progenitors.
By contrast, Missouri has recognized that human rights begin at fertilization in
§ 1.205, and current scientific knowledge fully supports Missouri's recognition, as
indicated above. Furthermore, the General Assembly has directed that "the laws of this
state shall be interpreted and construed to acknowledge on behalf of the unborn child at
every stage of development, all the rights, privileges, and immunities available to other
-37-
persons, citizens, and residents of this state; . . ." Thus, Missouri has specifically directed
that all other laws are to be interpreted in consonance with the principle that human beings
have rights from their physical beginning at fertilization. Missouri's courts have
acknowledged and have applied that directive.