jalen z. et al., : civil action - united states courts · complaint and undisputed portions of the...
[…] pre-IEP home-based services agreement. Id.
As mentioned above, Thomas figured prominently in the
Third Circuit’s analysis in Drinker, a case to which Third
Circuit courts continue to cite. See, e.g., M.R. v. Ridley Sch.
Dist., 744 F.3d 112, 118 (3d Cir. 2014). However, the Sixth
Circuit has since changed course on Thomas. In N.W. ex rel. J.W.
v. Boone County Board of Education, the court recognized that,
in the years since Thomas, the U.S. Department of Education
promulgated a regulation defining “placement.” 763 F.3d 611, 617
(6th Cir. 2014) (citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.116). Interpreting
§ 300.116, the N.W. court wrote:
37
This regulation states: “(b) The child’s placement—(1)
[i]s determined at least annually; (2) [i]s based on
the child’s IEP; and (3) [i]s as close as possible to
the child’s home . . . .” § 300.116(b). Moreover,
“[t]he placement decision . . . [i]s made by a group
of persons, including the parents, and other persons
knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the
evaluation data, and the placement options.”
§ 300.116(a). These definitions indicate that the
school district must, in some fashion, approve of the
placement decision and that the parents cannot
unilaterally decide upon which school will serve as
the child’s “placement.” Otherwise, there would be no