j-s26026-15 in re: estate of harold e. rood, deceased ......2015 pa super 180 in re: estate of...
[…] intended to have “testamentary operation” is a “conveyance” under the

Page 21: J-S26026-15 IN RE: ESTATE OF HAROLD E. ROOD, DECEASED ......2015 pa super 180 in re: estate of harold e. rood, deceased in the superior court of pennsylvania appeal of: the estate

J-S26026-15

- 21 -

Code. To the contrary, the commentary to section 6409, and specifically its

reference to section 2-214 of the uniform code, indicates that the legislature

anticipated that at least some payable on death accounts would be subject

to spousal election.

Informed by the broader statutory context, we return to subsection

2203(a)(3), which provides that spousal election is available against

“[p]roperty conveyed by the decedent during his lifetime to the extent that

the decedent at the time of his death had a power to revoke the conveyance

or to consume, invade or dispose of the principal for his benefit.” As noted,

supra, the only sticking point on whether this encompassed the Accounts

was whether they comprised property that was “conveyed.”

We find that, in designating Rood and Lantz as payable on death

beneficiaries of the Accounts, Decedent “conveyed” the Accounts insofar as