j-s26026-15 in re: estate of harold e. rood, deceased ......2015 pa super 180 in re: estate of...
[…] matter, we find it prudent to further examine the language of the relevant

provisions of the Code, to ensure that, vis-à-vis subsection 2203(a)(3), a

ruling in harmony with Kotz and Hart would not contradict the statute’s

plain language, which we are obligated to honor to the extent possible.

Page 18: J-S26026-15 IN RE: ESTATE OF HAROLD E. ROOD, DECEASED ......2015 pa super 180 in re: estate of harold e. rood, deceased in the superior court of pennsylvania appeal of: the estate

J-S26026-15

- 18 -

Appellants’ reliance upon subsection 6409(a)’s indication that payable on

death accounts are not “testamentary”10 must be construed in tandem with

section 2201’s indication that “conveyance” refers to “an act by which it is

intended to create an interest in real or personal property” if it is intended to

have “testamentary operation,” because it is not at all clear that the usages

are intended to be interchangeable. “Testamentary,” simpliciter, is defined

by one authority as “[o]f or relating to a will or testament,” and,