j-s26026-15 in re: estate of harold e. rood, deceased ......2015 pa super 180 in re: estate of...
[…] his Vanguard accounts[,] and his opening of the [Accounts] and designation of [Rood and Lantz] as beneficiaries acted as a

conveyance for the purpose of creating an interest as they would

____________________________________________

6 Section 6409(a) provides that “[a] transfer on death resulting from a

registration in beneficiary form is effective by reason of the contract regarding the registration between the owner and the registering entity and

this chapter and is not testamentary.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 6409(a). 7 Section 2201 defines a “conveyance” as “an act by which it is intended to create an interest in real or personal property whether the act is intended

to have inter vivos or testamentary operation.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 2201.

Page 9: J-S26026-15 IN RE: ESTATE OF HAROLD E. ROOD, DECEASED ......2015 pa super 180 in re: estate of harold e. rood, deceased in the superior court of pennsylvania appeal of: the estate

J-S26026-15

- 9 -

receive the money only after his death. Therefore, [the