j r. b acting assistant attorney general r b
[…] OSC investigates
allegations of prohibited personnel practices and, if it concludes that there are
reasonable grounds to believe such a practice occurred, it can seek corrective
action from the agency involved and, if necessary, the MSPB. See id. §§ 1214(a),
(b), 1215(a). Again, judicial review of an MSPB decision is available in the
Federal Circuit. See id. §§ 1214(c), 7703.
Finally, Chapter 71 of the CSRA provides that any collective bargaining
agreement must include grievance procedures that individual employees may
utilize. See 5 U.S.C. § 7121. The statute provides that with a few exceptions, the
agreement’s specified grievance procedures “shall be the exclusive administrative
procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage.” Id.
§ 7121(a)(1). In general, the statute defines “grievance” broadly as “any
complaint” by an employee “concerning any matter relating to employment,” or
4 Mem. in Support of Motion To Dismiss - No. 2:14-cv-6309-GW-CW