j. morgan philpot (ut-11855) discovery tier 2 jm philpot ...€¦ · educational desires for their...
[…] • for any provision that allows the governor to give local authorities the right to
impose directives and order; and
• under which the Utah Department of Health – an unelected body – is allowed to
so comprehensively violate the people’s most fundamental rights, as they have
certainly done, in league with the governor under their many unlawful orders,
mandates and threats of criminal prosecution.21
110. Not only are these orders and actions rendered null and void by application of the statutes
and constitutional principles heretofore discussed, but § 53-2a-206 - the state of emergency
declaration provision, expressly mandates that every state of emergency executive order shall
include: (a) the nature of the state of emergency; (b) the area or areas threatened; and (c) the
conditions creating such an emergency or those conditions allowing termination of the state of
emergency.
21 The Salt Lake Tribune, Utah students and staff who don’t wear masks in schools can be
charged with a misdemeanor, August 23, 2020.
29
111. Instead, Gov. Herbert has made overly broad and general assertions that allow him to
assume an unprecedented level of despotic power.