j. morgan philpot (ut-11855) discovery tier 2 jm philpot ...€¦ · educational desires for their...
[…] 145. U.C.A. § 53E-2-201, recognizes the fundamental rights of parents but also limits every
lawful steward of the right of education.
“In the implementation of all policies, programs, and responsibilities adopted in
accordance with this public education code, the Legislature, the state board, local school boards,
and charter school governing boards shall: respect, protect, and further the interests of parents in
their children's public education; and promote and encourage full and active participation and
involvement of parents at all public schools.
(Emphasis added).
146. U.C.A. § 53E-2-301 also recognizes “…that parents are a child's first teachers and are
responsible for the education of their children.” The Utah Supreme Court has also recognized
that the Open Education Clause:
“…requires that the public education system: “shall be open to all children of the state.”
Utah Const. art. X, § 1. We hold that this provision is self-executing.