j. morgan philpot (ut-11855) discovery tier 2 jm philpot ...€¦ · educational desires for their...
[…] the “…best evidence of the legislature's intent is ‘the plain language of the statute itself.’”
Marion Energy, Inc. v. KFJ Ranch P'ship, 2011 UT 50, ¶ 14, 267 P.3d 863, 866.
51. Thus, when the court interprets a statute, the court assumes “…that the legislature used
each term advisedly according to its ordinary and usually accepted meaning[,]” and, the Court
will also presume that the expression of one term should be interpreted to exclude others. Id.
14
52. A state of emergency may be declared by the governor through executive order pursuant
to Utah Code § 53-2a-206(1) which reads: “[a] state of emergency may be declared by executive
order of the governor if the governor finds a disaster has occurred or the occurrence or threat of a
disaster is imminent… in which state government assistance is required….”
53. Under the DRRA (U.C.A. § 53-2a-2), the Governor may continue a state of emergency
until he finds “the threat or danger has passed or the disaster reduced to the extent that
emergency conditions no longer exist.” U.C.A. § 53-2a-206(2).