j. morgan philpot (ut-11855) discovery tier 2 jm philpot ...€¦ · educational desires for their...
[…] belongs to all mankind, where there lies no appeal on earth, viz. to judge, whether they have just
cause to make their appeal to heaven.”27
143. Additionally, pursuant to the Utah Constitution Article X, Section 3, after parents and the
law-making powers of the Legislature, “[t]he general control and supervision of the public
education system shall be vested in a State Board of Education.”
144. The governor and the UDOH, among any other functionary of the state, have no right to
interfere with these clear constitutional boundaries.
145. U.C.A. § 53E-2-201, recognizes the fundamental rights of parents but also limits every
lawful steward of the right of education.
“In the implementation of all policies, programs, and responsibilities adopted in
accordance with this public education code, the Legislature, the state board, local school boards,
and charter school governing boards shall: respect, protect, and further the interests of parents in
their children's public education; and promote and encourage full and active participation and
involvement of parents at all public schools.
(Emphasis added).
146. U.C.A. § 53E-2-301 also recognizes “…that parents are a child's first teachers and are
responsible for the education of their children.” The Utah Supreme Court has also recognized
that the Open Education Clause: