j. compensation - internal revenue service
[…] If a non-qualified deferred compensation plan is "funded," an employee is taxed under the rules of IRC 83, pursuant to either IRC 402(b) (discussed above, p. 179) if the funding vehicle is a trust, or IRC 403(c) (discussed above, id.) if an annuity is used. A "funded" plan is, generally, one in which the beneficiary's payments are guaranteed in some way.

Non-qualified, funded plans thus do not achieve income deferral once a participant's rights are vested. In addition, funded plans are subject to most requirements imposed by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. Sections 1051(2) (participation and vesting), 1081(a)(3) (funding), 1101(a)(1) (fiduciary responsibility), and 1321(b)(6) (plan termination insurance), which exclude unfunded plans "maintained . . . primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees." Consequently, plans to provide deferred compensation to executives are frequently unfunded.

What constitutes an "unfunded" plan, which may achieve income deferral, is discussed below.

F. Non-qualified, unfunded deferred compensation plans

Defined and General Treatment