[j-52a-2020] in the supreme court of pennsylvania …
[…] covered by the UTPCPL, even giving it a liberal construction. Id. Further, Anadarko

points out that while the Danganan Court recognized the second part of the definition was

broad, the Court did not construe the second part of the definition to nullify the first. Id.

at 11. Therefore, Anadarko asks us to reject the OAG’s position that there is a second,

broad definition of trade or commerce. Id.

B. ANALYSIS

The UTPCPL clearly regulates the conduct of sellers, and it does not provide a

remedy for sellers to exercise against buyers. Section 3 of the UTPCPL declares unlawful

“[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct

of trade or commerce[.]” 73 P.S. § 201-3. To resolve this appeal, we focus on the Section

2(3) definition of trade and commerce, which provides: