[j-52a-2020] in the supreme court of pennsylvania …
[…] Court used the Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary definitions of “trade” and “commerce,” both

of which include the “buying and selling” of commodities. Id. at 58. Based on these

dictionary definitions, the court concluded Anadarko engaged in trade and commerce

when it entered into the leases to purchase landowners’ subsurface mineral rights. Id.

After concluding Anadarko was engaged in trade and commerce when it

purchased mineral rights through leases, the Commonwealth Court then concluded these

lease transactions can give rise to a UTPCPL claim because Section 3 outlaws all

“‘[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct

of any trade or commerce.’” Id. (quoting 73 P.S. § 201-3). Therefore, the court concluded

that the OAG stated cognizable UTPCPL claims against Anadarko and affirmed the trial

court’s decision overruling Anadarko’s preliminary objections. Id. at 59.