[j-52a-2020] in the supreme court of pennsylvania …
[…] Monumental Props., Inc., 329 A.2d

812, 816-18 (Pa. 1974) (noting the UTPCPL’s “underlying foundation is fraud prevention,”

and it was based on the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 41-58, and the

Lanham Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1051-1127). As a remedial statute, “the UTPCPL

is to be liberally construed to effectuate its objective of protecting the consumers of this

Commonwealth from fraud and unfair or deceptive business practices.” Ash v. Cont’l Ins.

Co., 932 A.2d 877, 881 (Pa. 2007).

Turning to the UTPCPL’s language and structure, Section 3 declares unlawful

“unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of

any trade or commerce as defined by [Section 2(4)(i)-(xxi)] and regulations promulgated

[by the Attorney General] under section 3.1[.]” 73 P.S. § 201-3. As alluded to in Section

3, Section 2(4) defines “‘unfair methods of competition’ and ‘unfair or deceptive acts or