its.ny.gov web viewleveraging the state’s financial ... migrated to xml-based formats such as...
[…] Similar responsibilities were added with the implementation of the Open Meetings Law in 1977 and the Personal Privacy Protection Law in 1984. With the evolution of information technology, the Committee has been required to consider those laws creatively and to offer interpretations consistent with their intent.

It is noted that FOIL is expansive in its coverage, for it pertains to all government agency records and defines the term “record” expansively in §86(4) of the Public Officers Law to include:

"...any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

Based on the foregoing, it is clear that FOIL includes information maintained or communicated electronically within its coverage. Additionally, FOIL was recently amended to require that agencies disclose records sought via email when they have the ability to do so.