it 09-10 - 'iita sec. 304 (d) (2) and pipeline
[…] In summary, under the correct application of the four prong Complete Auto Transit
test to the facts presented in this case, section 304(d)(2), as interpreted by the
Department, does not violate the commerce clause of the United States Constitution.
IV. Section 304(f) Alternative Apportionment
The taxpayers also contend that, in the event section 304(d)(2) is found to include
interstate flow-through miles in the numerator of the taxpayers’ transportation company
formula, the Director should nevertheless exclude these revenue miles from the
numerator by exercising his powers pursuant to section 304(f) of the IITA. Section
304(f) provides that, if the allocation and apportionment provisions of subsections (a)
through (e) or (h) “do not fairly represent the extent of a person’s business activity in this
State, the person may petition for, or the Department may require, in respect of all or any
part of the person’s business activity in this State,” the use of an alternative method “to
effectuate an allocation and apportionment of the person’s business income.” 35 ILCS
5/304(f).
53
The circumstances under which section 304(f) may be invoked are governed by
the Department’s regulation at 86 Ill. Admin. Code, Ch.