issues - - / matriculated from the fullerton school district’s eighth grade to district’s ninth...
[…] California special education law and the IDEA provide that children with4.disabilities have the right to a FAPE that emphasizes special education and related servicesdesigned to meet their unique needs and to prepare them for employment and independentliving. (20 U.S.C. § 1400(d); Ed. Code § 56000.) FAPE consists of special education andrelated services that are available to the child at no charge to the parent or guardian, meet thestandards of the State educational agency, and conform to the student’s individual educationprogram. (20 U.S.C. § 1401(9).) “Special education” is defined as “specially designedinstruction at no cost to the parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability….”(20 U.S.C. § 1401(29).) California law also defines special education as instruction designedto meet the unique needs of individuals with exceptional needs coupled with related servicesas needed to enable the student to benefit fully from instruction. (Ed.