issues - - / matriculated from the fullerton school district’s eighth grade to district’s ninth...
[…] (Amanda J. ex rel. Annette J. v. Clark County School Dist. (9th Cir. 2001) 267F.3d 877, 891.)

If the parent or guardian obtains an independent educational assessment a28.district is required to consider the assessment. (Ed. Code, § 56329, subd. (c).)

Special education law under the IDEA contains a procedural safeguard that29.allows the parents of a child with a disability to request an IEE from a school district. Undercertain conditions a student is entitled to obtain an IEE at public expense. (20 U.S.C. §1415(b)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.502 (a)(1) (2006)5; Ed. Code, §§ 56329, subd. (b), 56506, subd.(c).) “Independent educational evaluation means an evaluation conducted by a qualifiedexaminer who is not employed by the public agency responsible for the education of thechild in question….” (34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(3)(i)).)

Legal Conclusions 1 through 29, above, are incorporated by reference.30.

Student failed to meet his burden of proof that District failed to properly31.consider documents and opinions from his doctors or experts.