issue 19 registe new york state r - new york ...may 13, 2020 department of state vol. xlii division...
[…] Section 1854 states that“the purposes of NYSERDA shall be to develop and implement newenergy technologies consistent with economic, social and environmentalobjectives, to develop and encourage energy conservation technologies.”

Title 9-A establishes the green jobs - green New York program for a va-riety of purposes of aimed towards promoting a green economy whilereducing GHG emissions. The green jobs – green New York program isfunded through appropriation from the RGGI allowance auction proceeds.

“Energy conservation technologies” are defined in PAL Section1851(11) as “all methods of conserving energy, of improving the effi-ciency of energy utilization and of preserving and protecting the environ-ment…in connection with the use of energy.” PAL Section 1891(12)defines “qualified energy efficiency services” and provides a list of quali-fied measures that are eligible for funding under the Program.