is less ever more? does the due process clause ever require fewer ... · process clause ever...
[…] The business planning losses are all the more injurious when one considers the length of time required for a rail rate case at the STB. Cases tend to last at least two and a half years and often extend for four, five, six, or more years.120 As mentioned in Parts II and III, success in a SAC rate case

118. See 49 U.S.C. § 10701(d)(1) (2012); see also id. § 10707(a) (defining “market dominance” as “an absence of effective competition from other rail carriers or modes of transportation for the transportation to which a rate applies”). 119. Id. § 10707(a). 120. Determining the actual length of past STB rate cases is a somewhat complex task because of the appeals, reopenings, and technical adjustments that commonly occur in most cases.