ire stone.'^ - law.ua.edu 53/issue 3/mobley.pdfedison and harvey s. firestone were not only...
[…] 228. See, e.g., Law, 755 P.2d at 1142. 229. Thomas v. Henson, 696 P.2d 1010, 1016 (N.M. Ct. App. 1984), aff'd in part and rev'd

in part. 695 P.2d 476 (N.M. 1985) (reversing that part of the opinion that "create[d] a 'seat belt defense'").

230. Ackerman, supra note 222, at 223.

Page 34: ire stone.'^ - law.ua.edu 53/Issue 3/Mobley.pdfEdison and Harvey S. Firestone were not only some of the century's greatest inventors, they were also friends."). 13. NEWTON, supra note

996 Alabama Law Review [Vol. 53:3:963

dence of non-use to mitigate damages.=' However, section 32-5B-4 only requires seat belt use by front seat occupants in vehicles "manu- factured with safety belts in compliance with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 2 0 8 . " ~ ~ ~ Standard 208 originally required that all cars manufactured after 1968 have seat belts.u3 Thus, under Alabama law, only front seat passengers in cars equipped with seat belts are re- quired to use them.