invitation to negotiate (itn) for property ... status (shos) close management i close management ii...
[…] The Vendor submitting the highest percentage will be awarded 300 points. All others
Replies will receive points according to the following formula:
X x 300 = Z
(N)
Where: N = highest percentage received by any respondent
X = actual percentage received by respondent
Z = awarded points
C. TOTAL REPLY EVALUATION SCORE
The Total Reply Evaluation Score is the sum of the Vendor’s weighted Technical Reply
Evaluation Score (0 – 700 points) and Cost Reply Scores (0 – 300 points).
4.11 Reply Evaluation and Negotiation Process
As to the Invitation to Negotiate process, Section 287.057(1)(c), F.S., provides in part:
“(c) Invitation to negotiate. - The invitation to negotiate is a solicitation used by an
agency which is intended to determine the best method for achieving a specific
goal or solving a particular problem and identifies one or more responsive vendors
with which the agency may negotiate in order to receive the best value.”
“4. The agency shall evaluate replies against all evaluation criteria set forth in the
invitation to negotiate in order to establish a competitive range of replies
reasonably susceptible of award. The agency may select one or more vendors