investigation (hereinafter fbi) are agencies of the united ... · gerry spence, wyoming bar no....
[…] pertaining to Dr. Steven J. Hatfill during their investigation of him as a suspect in the

2001 anthrax mailings.

83. The leaks to the media concerning Brandon Mayfield also violated DOJ

regulations and FBI policies. DOJ regulations prohibit DOJ and FBI personnel from

releasing information about a criminal suspect which could reasonably be expected to

influence the outcome of a pending or future trial "from the time a person is the subject

of a criminal investigation until any proceeding resulting from such an investigation has

been terminated by trial or otherwise." 28 C.F.R. · § 50.2(b). Furthermore, when a

suspect is arrested, the regulations prohibit releasing information "relating to the

circumstances of an arrest or investigation [which] would be . highly prejudicial or the

where the release thereof would serve no law enforcement function." Id. The regulations

give even more detailed guidance when it comes to releasing information regarding

investigative procedures. "The release of certain types of information generally tends to

create dangers of prejudice without serving a significant law enforcement function.