introduction to the expert witness affidavit of … · 2005-11-14 · attached is an expert witness...
[…] E-mail: [email protected] --- www.GitmoObserver.com --- Twitter @GitmoObserver

(Page 61 of 98)

Page 60 of 96

end, the U.S. federal legislation prohibits the granting of U.S. aid to countries that the U.S. finds in breach of international human rights law. In accordance with the United Nations Charter (which is a treaty which binds the U.S. since the U.S. ratified the treaty and is a U.N. member), Section 502-B(a)(1) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 outlines U.S. policy as regards international human rights law norms and compliance. Section 502-B, which is codified at 22 U.S.C. section 2304, provides:

“Sec. 502B. Human Rights. -- (a) (1) It is the policy of the United States, in accordance with its international obligations as set forth in the Charter of the United Nations and in keeping with the constitutional heritage and traditions of the United States, to promote and encourage increased respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms for all without distinction as to race, sex, language, or religion. To this end, a principal goal of the foreign policy of the United States is to promote the increased observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries.

“(2) It is further the policy of the United States that . . . no security assistance may be provided to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.

“(3) In furtherance of the foregoing policy the President is directed to formulate and conduct international security assistance programs of the United States in a manner which will promote and advance human rights and avoid identification of the United States, through such programs, with governments which deny to their people internationally recognized human rights and fundamental freedoms, in violation of international law or in contravention of the policy of the United States as expressed in this section or otherwise.

“(b) The Secretary of State shall transmit to the Congress, as part of the presentation materials for security assistance programs proposed for each fiscal year a full and complete report, prepared with the assistance of the Coordinator for Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs, with respect to practices regarding the observance of and

“Let me begin by making some general observations about human rights. First, the very idea of human rights presupposes that certain rights are fundamental, universal, and inalienable. They are too important to be taken away or circumscribed by governments.