introduction - new york city...“construction means, methods, techniques, sequences or...
[…] rulemaking procedure.”144 Rather, the Court agreed with “other circuits (that) have recognized the applicability of this regulation”145 and highlighted that the Secretary was not required to abide by the rulemaking procedures claimed by CH2M Hill.146 The Court further explained that an “‘occupational safety and health standard’ (is defined) as ‘a standard which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment[,’ see] 29 U.S.C. § 652(8).”147 Moreover, the Court agreed with the Second Circuit which held:

Those definitions make clear that the Secretary intended to adopt, indeed had the statutory authority to adopt, only those portions of the CSA regulations which require “conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment.”148

Secondly, the Court rejected CH2M Hill’s claim that regardless of the meaning of ‘construction,’ that it is exempted from the construction standards as it is a professional design firm.