inti-ie state court of dekalb county patrick c....
[…] Cirone, 265 Ga. at 705 (internal citations omitted).

In a similar case, Moss v. Georgia Dept. of Public Safety, 247 Ga.App. 426, 427,

543 S.E.2d 799, 800-801 (2000), a plaintiff walked toward his car parked in the adjacent

parking lot after exiting a State Patrol office. Instead of walking on the paved sidewalk,

the plaintiff took a shortcut across a grassy area. When he encountered a puddle of water

in the grass, he attempted to jump over the puddle, slipped, and injured himself. In

2 The doctrine of avoidable consequences under O.C.G.A. § 51-11-7 ("[i]fthe plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant's negligence, he is not entitled to recover"), is to similar effect and has sometimes been referred to as equivalent to "sole proximate cause." See e.g. Weston v. Dun Transportation, 304 Ga.App. 84, 695 S.E.2d 279 (2010).

- 18-