interpreting the occupational safety and health act of
[…] Then, the employer must notify his own employees that he is contesting the Labor Department's action. This has been imposed pursuant to the Rules of Procedure of the Occupational Safety and Health Review3

1 Commis­sion in order to effectuate the last sentence of § 10(c) of the Act:

24. OSHA § 6(a), 29 U.S.C. § 655(a) (1970). 25. [d. § 9(a), 29 U.S.C. § 658(a). 26. [d. § 10(a), 29 U.S.C. § 659(a). 27. [d. 28. [d. 29. [d. § lO(e), 29 U.S.C. § 659(e). 30. 29 C.F.R. § 1903, 17(a) (1972). 31. OSHA § 12(g), 29 U.S.C. § 661(f) (1970).

224 Baltimore Law Review [Vol. 2

"The rules of procedure prescribed by the Commission shall provide affected employees or representatives of affected employees an opportunity to participate as parties to hearings under this subsection."3 2