internet 3.0: identifying problems and solutions to the network neutrality debate · 2017-04-26 ·...
[…] cooperate with law enforcement officials. The Commission has rationalized its imposition of

quasi-common carrier, telecommunications service regulation by invoking broad notions of the

public interest, by making a distinction between how different laws define telecommunica-

tions 70 and by making a questionable differentiation between the use of telecommunications to

transport bits corresponding to an information service and the use of telecommunications to

transport bits corresponding to retail telecommunications services. 71

70 Section 102(8)(B)(ii) of the Communications Assistance For Law Enforcement Act, PL 103-414, 108 Stat 4279 (October 25, 1994), codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1001(8)(B)(ii) defines a “telecommunications carrier” as “a person or entity engaged in providing wire or electronic communication switching or transmission service to the extent that the Commission finds that such service is a replacement for a substantial portion of the local telephone exchange service and that it is in the public interest to deem such a person or entity to be a telecommunications carrier for purposes of this title.” The FCC has interpreted this section as requiring the Commission “to deem certain service providers to be telecommunications carriers for CALEA purposes even when those providers are not telecommunications carriers under the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.”