internet 3.0: identifying problems and solutions to the network neutrality debate · 2017-04-26 ·...
[…] providers, lacking true, facilities-based competition, refuse to accept and deliver VoIP traffic, or

do so only if VoIP service providers pay a higher and discriminatory charge for the origination or

termination 79 of traffic on the DSL or cable modem carrier’s network. The higher charge

78 Section 706 of the Telecommunications Act created an express mandate for the FCC and state public utility commissions to “encourage the deployment on a reasonable and timely basis of advanced telecommunications capability to all Americans.” 47 U.S.C. §157(a). The Act defines advanced telecommunications capability “without regard to any transmission media or technology, as high-speed, switched, broadband telecommunications capability that enables users to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video telecommunications using any technology.” 47 U.S.C. §157(c)(1). 79 The FCC acknowledges that different types of carriers pay different rates to originate and terminate traffic over identical local exchange telephone company facilities.