international bribery: an example of an unfair trade practice?
[…] 101. Section 301 requires the USTR to take specific action if any one of threesituations is found to exist. The USTR shall take action against a country if: 1)"the rights of the United States under any trade agreement are being violated," 2)"an act, policy, or practice of a foreign country violates, or is inconsistent with, theprovisions of, or otherwise denies benefits to the United States under any tradeagreement," or 3) if "an act, policy, or practice of a foreign country is unjustifiableand burdens or restricts United States commerce." 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(1)(A)-(B)(1988). The act defines "unjustifiable" as any act, policy or practice which is "inviolation of, or inconsistent with, the international legal rights of the UnitedStates . . . [or] . . . which denies national or most-favored nation treatment or theright of establishment or protection of intellectual property rights." 19 U.S.C. §

Page 22: International Bribery: An Example of an Unfair Trade Practice?

INTERNATIONAL BRIBERY

action on a discretionary basis.