internal operating procedures · court of appeals internal operating procedures . revision date: 1/...
[…] Filings made in paper form should be accompanied by a personal or corporate check made payable to the “State of Michigan.” Cash will be accepted, but it must be in the proper amount; the clerk’s office cannot make change or accept an overpayment. If the clerk’s office determines that an inadequate entry fee was submitted, the outstanding amount will be requested by letter. (Revised 11/18.)

MCR 7.205(B)(7)-2 — Entry Fee; Multiple Lower Court Numbers

The entry fee is set by MCL 600.321, which states that “[t]his fee shall be paid only once for appeals that are taken by multiple parties from the same lower court order or judgment and can be consolidated.” (Revised 11/18.)