internal operating procedures · court of appeals internal operating procedures . revision date: 1/...
[…] If the clerk’s office determines that an inadequate entry fee was submitted, the outstanding amount will be

Page 13: INTERNAL OPERATING PROCEDURES · Court of Appeals Internal Operating Procedures . Revision Date: 1/ 11/2019 Page . of . 65. Important Note on the Use of the Internal Operating Procedures

Court of Appeals Internal Operating Procedures

Revision Date: 1/11/2019 Page 13 of 65

requested by letter. (Revised 11/18.)

IOP 7.204(B)(2)-2 — Entry Fee When Multiple Lower Court Numbers

The entry fee is set by MCL 600.321, which states that “[t]his fee shall be paid only once for appeals that are taken by multiple parties from the same lower court order or judgment and can be consolidated.” (Revised 11/18.)