internal communication clearance form - ohchr | … · web viewif adopted, the bill would highly...
[…] We are concerned this Bill would target peaceful protests in certain contexts, such as protests which focus on environmental rights, imposing disproportionate penalties on protestors. We are even more concerned that the Bill reportedly was prompted by the Dakota Access Pipeline protests in North Dakota.

Oregon

Senate Bill No. 540, introduced on 9 January 2017, would oblige public universities and community colleges to expel students who are convicted of participating in a riot “under ORS 166.015” defined as “a person commits the crime of riot if while participating with five or more other persons the person engages in tumultuous and violent conduct and thereby intentionally or recklessly creates a grave risk of causing public alarm”.

We are concerned this provision could have a chilling effect, deterring students to participate in peaceful protests by fear of being expelled.

South Dakota

Senate Bill No. 176, introduced on 3 February 2017, was signed by the Governor on 13 March 2017.

The Bill provides that: