intermediate court of appeals caap-13-0000091 06-nov …citations to the record on appeal and...
[…] that do not comply with such conditions. Opening Brief, pp. 18-19 (citing Lanai Co., Inc. v. Land

Use Comm’n, 105 Hawaii 296, 318, 97 P.3d 372, 394 (2004)). The Commission is missing the

forest for the trees. The Commission relies on dicta in a series of footnotes in Lanai Co. rather than

look at the overall holding of the case. Opening Brief, pp. 21-22. Lanai Co. holds the Commission

did not have the authority under HRS Chapter 205 to issue a cease and desist order because such

authority was delegated to the counties. 105 Hawaii at 318, 97 P.3d at 394. The Circuit Court

correctly interpreted and applied that holding: HRS Chapter 205 expressly delegates the power to

enforce land use conditions, and zoning, to the counties. See HRS § 205-12 (“The appropriate

officer or agency charged with the administration of county zoning laws shall enforce within each

county the use classification districts adopted by the land use commission and the restriction on

use[.]”); see also HRS § 205-5 (“the powers granted to counties under section 46-4 shall govern the

zoning within the districts, other than in conservation districts”). The county is in a better position