intermediate court of appeals caap-13-0000091 06-nov …citations to the record on appeal and...
[…] supplement the administrative appeal record with key documents from similarly situated projects

that the Commission treated differently (“Designated Dockets”). See Opening Brief, pp. 24-25.

The Commission’s argument fails for two simple reasons: (1) Bridge repeatedly cited to the

Designated Dockets in the Order to Show Cause before the Commission and thus they became part

of the record below; and (2) the Designated Dockets are critical to show that the Commission

violated Bridge’s constitutional rights, which is a basis for reversal of an agency decision under

HRS § 91-14(g).

First, the Designated Dockets were repeatedly cited in the Order to Show Cause

proceedings below. See, e.g., JEFS 15 at 1532. HRS § 91-9(e) provides that the record may consist

of “Evidence received or considered, including oral testimony, exhibits, and a statement of matters

officially noticed.” In three filings with the Commission, Bridge cited to and incorporated

Commission action (or inaction) from the following Designated Dockets: (1) Y-O Limied

Partnership (Kaloko Heights Project), A81-525; (2) Kuilima Resort Expansion Area, A85-595;