intermediate court of appeals caap-13-0000091 06-nov …citations to the record on appeal and...
[…] authority was delegated to the counties. 105 Hawaii at 318, 97 P.3d at 394. The Circuit Court

correctly interpreted and applied that holding: HRS Chapter 205 expressly delegates the power to

enforce land use conditions, and zoning, to the counties. See HRS § 205-12 (“The appropriate

officer or agency charged with the administration of county zoning laws shall enforce within each

county the use classification districts adopted by the land use commission and the restriction on

use[.]”); see also HRS § 205-5 (“the powers granted to counties under section 46-4 shall govern the

zoning within the districts, other than in conservation districts”). The county is in a better position

to monitor progress and to enforce any conditions based on its supervision with respect to zoning,

use permits, and building permits—all “within the framework of a long-range, comprehensive