intermediate court of appeals caap-13-0000091 06-nov …citations to the record on appeal and...
[…] people”, “[s]timulate and promote feasible approaches that increase housing choices for low-income, moderate-income, and gap-group households” and “[f]acilitate the use of available vacant, developable, and underutilized urban land for housing.” HRS § 226-19.

5. The State priority guidelines to effect desired statewide growth, including exploring

the possibility of “making available urban land … to encourage the provision of housing to support selective economic and population growth on the neighbor islands.” HRS § 226-104(a)(5).

See also HRS § 226-52(b)(2)(D) (“Land use decisions made by state agencies shall be in

conformance with the overall theme, goals, objectives, and policies, and shall utilize as guidelines

the priority guidelines contained within this chapter, and the state functional plans approved

pursuant to this chapter.”). There is nothing in the Hawaii State Plan that permits the Commission

to use land use proceedings as a way to impose “consequences” on disfavored developers. Such

retaliatory action is in fact contrary to the stated purpose of the Hawaii State Plan, which is to “…