interior board of indian appeals susan fredericks, …berthold indian reservation. (a) in...
[…] The regulations further explain that the holder of a life estate without regard to waste may
cause or benefit from lawful depletion of the resources. Id. § 179.202.
26
This is not to be confused with our reference to the remaindermen as “beneficiaries” in
Fredericks I. See 63 IBIA at 279. In that case, we applied the definition of “Indian
landowner” in AIARMA, which defines “Indian landowner” differently depending on
whether the land is owned by an Indian or Indian tribe subject to restrictions against
alienation or held in trust by the United States. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 3703(9) (definition of
“Indian land”), 3703(13) (definition of “Indian landowner”). In Fredericks I, the property
at issue was held in trust, see 63 IBIA at 279, and all the Indian owners of such property are
defined in AIRMA as “beneficiar[ies] of the trust under which such Indian land is held by
the United States,” 25 U.S.C. § 3703(13)(B).
67 IBIA 148
AIPRA defines the ownership interest of a life tenant and 25 C.F.R. Part 179 sets
forth how the Secretary distributes proceeds to a holder of a life estate created by operation