interior board of indian appeals susan fredericks, …berthold indian reservation. (a) in...
[…] trust or restricted lands of the decedent.” 25 U.S.C. § 2206(a)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added).
“Without regard to waste” means that the life tenant “is entitled to the receipt of all income,
including bonuses and royalties, from such land to the exclusion of the remaindermen.” Id.
§ 2201(10).
Part 179 of 25 C.F.R. “contains the authorities, policies, and procedures governing
the administration of life estates and future interests in trust and restricted property by the
67 IBIA 134
Secretary of the Interior.” 25 C.F.R. § 179.16
; see also 25 C.F.R. § 212.21(c) (“If an owner
is a life tenant, the procedures set forth in 25 CFR part 179 (Life Estates and Future
Interests), shall apply.”). As explained further infra, a “life estate” is a limited ownership
interest that lasts for the duration of a designated person’s life, here, Judy as the heir who
received the life estate. See 25 C.F.R. § 179.2; Estate of Patricia Marie Manahan, 62 IBIA
150, 153 (2016).