interior board of indian appeals susan fredericks, …berthold indian reservation. (a) in...
[…] that Judy is entitled to receive all the income accruing from the Lease until the termination
of her life estate. FBMLA § 1(a)(2)(C) calls for the distribution of proceeds from a lease
“in accordance with the interest owned by each owner” of the land that is subject to the
lease. As the holder of a life estate, Judy has a limited ownership interest in the Allotment.
Further, Decedent died intestate and Judy’s life estate “without regard to waste” (and
Appellants’ remainder interests) was created by operation of law, the American Indian
Probate Reform Act of 2004 (AIPRA), 25 U.S.C. § 2201 et seq. AIPRA provides that the
holder of a life estate without regard to waste “is entitled to the receipt of all income,
including bonuses and royalties, from such land to the exclusion of the remaindermen.”
Id. § 2201(10). Thus, the FBMLA and AIPRA work in concert to require that Judy be
3
In general, “waste” is “[p]ermanent harm to real property committed by a tenant (for life
or for years) to the prejudice of the heir, the reversioner, or the remainderman.” Black’s