interim report to the majority leader, …ilga.gov/reports/special/94familymattersinterim1.pdf ·...
[…] 9

1) Initial intent: more information for grandparents raising grandchildren through child welfare: The General Assembly has a history of recognizing the needs of grandparents and other relatives who raise children in the child welfare system. Since the mid-1990’s, state law has provided that DCFS may establish a “Grandparent child care program” of information and other services to grandparents caring for grandchildren who were victims of child abuse and neglect (20 ILCS 505/34.11). Recognizing that parental substance abuse, child abuse, mental illness, poverty, and death “as well as concerted efforts by families and by the child welfare system” keep children with relatives whenever possible, the DCFS Act was amended to provide “information about the issues of kinship care, the special needs of (both physical and psychological) of children born to a substance-abusing mother or at risk of child abuse, neglect, or abandonment, and