instructions for employment claims under the americans ... › sites › ca3 › files ›...
[…] As 127 discussed below, one such change narrowed the definition of “disability” for a particular type of 128 claim. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h) (providing that “regarded as” disability cannot provide a basis 129 for a reasonable-accommodation claim). The ADAAA also authorized the relevant regulators to 130 promulgate regulations “implementing the definitions of” key terms, including “disability.”31 131

31 42 U.S.C. § 12205a provides: “The authority to issue regulations granted to the Equal

Employment Opportunity Commission, the Attorney General, and the Secretary of

Page 52: Instructions for Employment Claims Under the Americans ... › sites › ca3 › files › 9_Chap_9_2019_Jul… · 1 Instructions for Employment Claims Under the Americans With 2

9.2.1 Disability

52 Last updated July 2019

“Impairment” 132