instructions for employment claims under the americans ... › sites › ca3 › files ›...
[…] The EEOC’s interpretive guidance provides further detail on the level of risk that 47 constitutes a direct threat: “[T]he employer must determine whether a reasonable accommodation 48

under this chapter that an alleged application of qualification standards, tests, or selection criteria that screen out or tend to screen out or otherwise deny a job or benefit to an individual with a disability has been shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity, and such performance cannot be accomplished by reasonable accommodation, as required under this subchapter.” Section 12113(b) specifies that “[t]he term ‘qualification standards’ may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.” See also Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Echazabal, 536 U.S. 73, 78 (2002) (terming the qualification-standards defense, including the direct-threat defense, an “affirmative defense”).

47 See Turner v.