institutionalizing the ombudsman: an analysis of two ......system) national taxpayer advocate office...
[…] 77

It is important to highlight that, for the most part, based on the documentation from the

NTA’s Annual Reports, the systemic issues raised by the NTA are addressed by the IRS (perhaps

not immediately, but over the years, with minimal instances in which the issues persist). For

example, Congress enacted the Consolidated Appropriations Act from 2016. The key aspect on it

was that this law codified new language on the Taxpayer Bill of Rights (TBOR) section 401, which

had been adopted administratively by the IRS in 2015 (based on the NTA’s recommendation).

Specifically, the amends to the IRC § 7803(a) added a new paragraph stating: “In discharging his

duties, the Commissioner shall ensure that employees of the Internal Revenue Service are familiar

with and act in accord with taxpayer rights as afforded by other provisions of this title” (NTA,

2015, p. 284). This amendment aimed to decrease administrative errors at the IRS. Another

example is the case of the implementation of the NTA’s recommendation to have a “safe harbor

for de minimis errors on information returns and payee statements” (NTA, 2015, p. 287). This