institutional controls: a guide to planning, implementing
[…] Engaging

Page 16: Institutional Controls: A Guide to Planning, Implementing

Page 16

communities during the development process can help them understand the need for ICs and thus help increase the likelihood that those ICs are effective over time.

4.3 State Assurance for IC Stewardship at CERCLA Fund-lead Sites

In general, CERCLA §104(c)(3)(A) requires the state to provide assurance that it will assume responsibility for O&M of a Fund-financed remedial action. The NCP (40 CFR §300.510(c)(1)) provides that “the State must assure that any institutional controls implemented as part of the remedial action at a site are in place, reliable, and will remain in place after the initiation of O&M. The State and EPA shall consult on a plan for operation and maintenance prior to the initiation of a remedial action.” It generally is appropriate for Regions to consider initial implementation of ICs as part of a remedial action, and IC maintenance and enforcement activities as part of O&M. Guidance on when a remedy may be considered to be in the O&M phase is provided in Operation and Maintenance in the