insider trading doctrine: a need for legislative repair, … · courts and the securities and...
[…] Raymond Dirks was employed by a brokerage firm as an ana-lyst specializing in insurance securities.94 He received informationfrom a former officer of Equity Funding Corporation of America in-dicating that the reported assets of the company were vastly over-stated as the result of fraudulent accounting practices. The formerofficer urged Dirks to verify the fraud and to expose it. Dirks did justthat, primarily by speaking with other former and present Equity

1

90. See, e.g., Brief for the SEC at 22-23, Dirks v. SEC, 463 U.S. 646 (1983).91. 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3 (1984). Rule 14e-3 provides, in relevant part:

(a) If any person has taken a substantial step or steps to commence, or hascommenced, a tender offer (the "offering person"), it shall constitute a fraudulent,deceptive or manipulative act or practice within the meaning of section 14(e) of theAct for any other person who is in possession of material information relating tosuch tender offer which information he knows