inside this issue 2012 a m –b and bar conference h r ... · send a letter of interest and resume...
[…] If the unit of prosecution is not clear from the statute at issue, including its wording, history, purpose, and the quantum of punishment that is prescribed, courts must determine whether a defendant’s acts are separated by sufficient “indicia of distinctness” to justify multiple punishments. Id. ¶ 31 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). In this case, we do not reach the second part of the test because we conclude that the Legis-lature defined the unit of prosecution to be an unlawful entry with intent to commit a felony therein.{34} Section 30-16-4 defines the relevant elements for aggravated burglary as follows:

Aggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any . . . dwelling . . . , with intent to commit any felony or theft therein and the person either:

A. is armed with a deadly weapon;

B. after entering, arms himself with a deadly weapon;

C. commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.

{35} The State’s theory is that Swick com-mitted three aggravated burglaries, and that the first aggravated burglary occurred when he entered the Atencios’ home without au-thority and armed with a knife.