innocence projectlaw.scu.edu/wp-content/uploads/ncip/ncip_newlsletter_fall2010_we… · while...
[…] Ultimately all of the courts have turned aside his claim.

Mr. Randolph, who has now been in prison for more than 10 years, is now considering petitioning the U.S. Supreme Court to hear the lower court’s decision. NCIP hopes that justice will be done for Mr. Randolph. ❖

See related article on the costs of wrongful conviction on page 19 . Mr. Randolph’s imprisonment has cost California taxpayers nearly half a million dollars in prison costs alone, not including the cost of trials and appeals.

What Constitutes Standing for Writ of Habeas Corpus Claims?

California Penal Code section 1473(a) states: “Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint.” If a person is imprisoned or in constructive custody of the government (for example, on parole, probation, or released from custody on bail), he or she is eligible to file a petition for the writ of habeas corpus with the court. The court then has the power to grant relief for the petitioner.