injustice in the lowest courts - juvenile law center...2 injstice in te lowest corts: ow municipal...
[…] MUn. Code § 10.24.061(c) (2020); leAdville, Colo. MUn. Code § 9-28-020(I) (2020).

96 Minor in Possession (MIP) Lawyer in Denver, Orr Law Firm, https://www.orrlaw.com/resources/traffic-offense-statutes/minor-in-possession/.

97 See, e.g., lA. rev. StAt. § 13:4206; N.M. StAt. Ann. § 31-12-3 (West 1993); 11 oKl. StAt. Ann. § 27-125.

98 AClU, in for A penny: the riSe of AMeriCA’S new debtorS’ priSonS (Oct. 2010), https://www.aclu.org/files/assets/InForAPenny_web.pdf.

99 See supra notes 1–4 and accompanying text.

100 See CArpenter et Al., inSt. for JUSt., supra note 5.

101 MiSS. Code Ann. § 67-3-70 (West 2020).

102 MiSS. Code Ann. § 21-23-7 (West 2020).

103 tex. Code CriM. proC. Ann. art. 45.050 (West 2017).

104 Colo. rev. StAt. Ann. § 13-10-113(4) (West 2019).

105 Id.

106 Colo. rev. StAt. Ann. § 18-1.3-702(2)(b) (West 2016) (“If the defendant lacks the present ability to pay the monetary amount due without undue hardship to the defendant or the defendant’s dependents, the court shall not jail the defendant for failure to pay . . . .”).

107 Bearden v.