indiana department of environmental...
[…] Page 4: INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENTin.gov/legislative/iac/xml/old-ir/Vol25/07Apr/14Nonrul.pdfnonrule policy document may be put into effect by IDEM thirty days after presentation

Nonrule Policy Documents

Indiana Register, Volume 25, Number 7, April 1, 20022322

We intend to distribute a summary of case law relevant to exemptions. We also are considering instructional bulletins on morespecific topics that local assessors have raised as presenting special problems. DLGF may also make rules under its authority in IC6-1.1-10-36.5(c).

Please note that the General Assembly reminded local assessors in a statute enacted in 2001 that all exempt property (exceptgovernment-owned property) “shall be assessed to the extent required under IC 6-1.1-11-9.” This is a legislative reminder thatexempt property must be assessed even though it is exempt.