indiana department of environmental...
[…] Taxpayer’s Indiana

business activity consists of an engine assembly plant. As a result of a sales and use tax audit for tax periods 1994 through 1997,assessments of use tax were proposed. Taxpayer now protests these assessments.I. Sales/Use Tax – Utility Purchases

DISCUSSIONTaxpayer protests Audit’s assessment of use tax on taxpayer’s purchase of certain utilities. According to taxpayer, the utility

purchases in question qualify for either the exclusion (pro rata or predominate usage) provided by IC 6-2.5-4-5(c)(3) or the pro rataconsumption exemption provided by IC 6-2.5-5-5.1.

The exclusion statute (IC 6-2.5-4-5(c)(3)) requires the utilities to have been “used by the purchaser for the excepted uses listed....” Theexemption statute (IC 6-2.5-5-5.1) affords an exemption for utilities consumed “if the person acquiring the property acquires it for directconsumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person’s business ofmanufacturing....” Consequently, the purchaser of the utilities must also be the consumer in order for any exclusion or exemption to apply.