index to this issue - smany.org · in the award service, this phenomena is, of course, of...
[…] 15 THE ARBITRATOR JULY 2008

PREJUDGMENT SECURITY IN INTERNATIONAL DISPUTES

SUBJECT TO ARBITRATION

LeRoy Lambert and Thomas H. Belknap, Jr.

Partners, Blank Rome LLP, New York

When it comes to the right to obtain prejudgment security, maritime contracts led the way on the arbitration front. The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), originally enacted in 1947, is found at 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-16. The maritime bar was already at work preserving a maritime plaintiff’s rights to the traditional maritime remedies of prejudgment arrest and attachment. Section 8 of the FAA provides:

If the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of action otherwise justifiable in admiralty, then, notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property of the other party according to the usual course of admiralty proceedings, and the court shall then have jurisdiction to direct the parties to proceed with the arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to enter its decree upon the award.

This section thus preserved to maritime claimants the express right to commence a lawsuit seeking prejudgment security by, for instance, arresting a vessel or attaching assets of the defendant, notwithstanding that the parties had agreed to arbitrate the merits of their disputes.