independent contractor or employee? th e legal...
[…] Th e only limitation on

an employer’s ability to fashion benefi ts off erings as it sees

fi t is that any exclusion of an employee or group of employ-

ees from participation in a benefi t plan may not be based on

race, color, gender, religion, national origin, age, disability,

or any other category prohibited by law.86

Public employee retirement and welfare benefi t plans,

such as health insurance, are governed by state contract

84. For retirement, see G.S. Chapter 135, esp. §§ 135-1(10) and

(11); for health insurance, also see G.S. Chapter 135, esp. §§ 135-40

and following. For additional benefi ts, see, e.g., G.S. 115C-341, 115C-

342, and 115C-343.

85. See, e.g., G.S. 160A-162(b), which grants to the municipal

council the authority to “purchase life, health, and any other forms

of insurance for the benefi ts of all or any class of city employees

and their dependents.” G.S. 153A-92(d) grants identical authority to

county boards of commissioners with respect to county employees.

86. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2 (Title VII); 29 U.S.C. § 623

(ADEA); 42 U.S.C. § 12112 (ADA); 38 U.S.C. § 4311 (Uniformed