inclusionary eminent domain - scholarship@pitt law
[…] The URA specifically incorporated many of the goals of theHousing Act and FCA and was a remedy for the growing social problems in urban areas and toalleviate hardship for the poor. See NAT'L. HOUS. & ECON. DEV. LAW PROJECT, supra, ch. X,pts. 1-13 (reporting that URA requires more than the Highway Relocation Assistance Act of1968 from federally assisted projects in terms of relocation planning for displacees). The URAwas meant to ensure adequate replacement housing to individuals displaced by federally fundedactivities. See 42 U.S.C. § 4621 (2012) ("This subchapter establishes a uniform policy for the fairand equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of programs or projects undertakenby a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance."). Significantly, the Act targeted low-income communities who were disproportionately affected by displacement and subsequentlyexperience serious affordable housing shortages. See H.R. Doc.