inbrief - debtor-creditor section · providing latest tax return to ch7 trustee providing latest...
[…] Oregon

State

Bar

Professional Liability Fundwww.osbplf.org

THIS ISSUE

Issue 109

Tax Trap: Priority Treatment ofTax Claims in

Bankruptcy Court

Under II U.S.C. §507(a)(8) of the Bankrupt

cy Code, a tax claim is entitled to priority treat

ment if it is owed to a governmental unit for a tax

on income for a pre-petition tax year for which a

return was due within three years of the filing of

the bankruptcy petition. The three-year period is

referred to as the "lookback" period.

In 2005, 11 U.S.C. §507(a)(8) was amended,

as part of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and

Consumer Protection Act (BAPCPA). by the ad

dition of an "Unnumbered Paragraph," which

provides:

"An otherwise applicable lime period speci

fied in this paragraph shall be suspended for. .

. any time during which the stay of proceedings

was in effect in a prior case under this title . . .

plus 90 days."

The author of this article was recently in

volved in a case with the following chronology:

• August 15, 2005 - Filing deadline on debt

or's tax year ending December 31. 2004 (Note:

extension deadlines may van)

• July 20, 2007 - First Chapter 13 petition

tiled