in this issue · 2019. 4. 29. · ting to the jurisdiction of finra. by all accounts, finra...
[…] As a result, the circuit court is not in a position to determine whether neutral evaluation can or has been waived.”10

    Therefore, based on the statute and holding in Trapeo, there is noth-ing preventing a party from invok-ing neutral evaluation at any time after the denial of the claim or issu-ance of a sinkhole report.

    Staying Litigation In Favor of Neutral Evaluation

    Quite often litigation is com-menced prior to the request for neutral evaluation. Fla. Stat. §627.7074(10) was amended in May 2011 to provide that “[R]egardless of when noticed, any court proceed-ing related to the subject matter of the neutral evaluation shall be stayed pending completion of the

    neutral evaluation and for 5 days after the filing of the neutral evalua-tor’s report with the court.”

    However, what happens if the claim was made under a policy is-sued effective prior to May 17, 2011, the effective date of the amended language.